Dam Safety 2017: Agenda

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

8:00 am – 8:30 am
Grand Foyer
Continental Breakfast for State Representatives & Caucus Mtg. Participants

8:30 am – 10:30 am
Regional Caucus Meetings

Grand A – West Caucus
Grand B – Midwest Caucus
Grand C – Northeast Caucus
Grand D – Southeast Caucus

10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Verbena/Periwinkle Room
Advisory Committee (AdCom) Meeting

11:00 am – 12:00 pm
Riverbend Pavilion
Annual Business Meeting

12:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Grand A
Speaker Preview Room Open

12:00 pm – 6:00 pm
Grand Foyer
Registration Open

1:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Golf Outing: AT&T Canyons Course

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Verbena/Periwinkle Room
Safety at Dams Committee Meeting

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Verbena/Periwinkle Room
Dam Design and Construction Committee

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm
Conference Kickoff Event: Riverbend Pavilion


MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

7:00 am – 8:00 pm
Grand A
Speaker Preview Room Open

7:00 am – 5:00 pm
Grand Foyer
Registration Open

7:00 am – 8:30 am
Grand Foyer
Continental Breakfast

8:30 am – 11:30 am
Grand L-M
Opening General Session 
Moderated by Dusty Myers, P.E., ASDSO President, MS Department of Environmental Quality

Welcome and ASDSO Annual Report
Dusty Myers, P.E., ASDSO President

Lessons Learned from the Oroville Dam Spillways Failure 
The opening morning will be dedicated to a comprehensive look at the Oroville Dam spillways failure in Oroville, California. Speakers include representatives from the California Division of Water Resources and the Division of Safety of Dams, the ASDSO/USSD-appointed Failure Investigation Team, California’s communications office, and ASDSO leaders, plus special guest Butte County Sheriff Kory Honea. Part I will cover the facts leading up to and during the the event and will include an overview from the perspective of the investigation team. Part II will be set up as a panel discussion with the various perspectives listed above highlighting their role and thoughts on lessons learned not only as they relate to dam engineering but also to program decisionmaking, emergency management and public awareness and communication. There will be plenty of time for Q&A during Part II.

12:00 pm – 2:00 pm     
Cibolo Ballroom   
2017 ASDSO Awards Luncheon

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm     
Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall   
Exhibit Show Opening & Lightning Talks

2:00 pm – 3:00 pm
Grand C
ASDSO Training Committee Meeting

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Grand G
Concurrent Session: Failure and Consequences
Moderated by Robert A. Eichinger, P.E., Stantec Consulting Services, Inc.

Reclamation’s Consequence Estimating Methodology – Using a Two Dimensional Hydraulic Model to Increase Confidence in Fatality Rate Selection
Bruce D. Feinberg, P.E., Hydraulic Engineer, Bureau of Reclamation, Geographic Applications and Analysis Group

Levee Breach Consequence Model Validated by Case Study in Joso, Japan
Paul B. Risher, P.E., Hydraulic Engineer; Cameron T. Ackerman, P.E., D.WRE, Senior Hydraulic Engineer; Jesse Morrill-Winter, Regional Economist; Woodrow Fields, Hydraulic Engineer; and Jason T. Needham, P.E., Senior Consequence Specialist, US Army Corps of Engineers

Using HEC-RAS 2 Dimensional Capability for Simplified Rapid Dam Break Analysis
Wesley Crosby, P.E., Modeling Technical Program Coordinator, US Army Corps of Engineers 

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Grand H
Concurrent Session: Levee Risk Assessment and Management
Moderated by M. Jonathan Harris, P.E., Schnabel Engineering

Risk Evaluation of Smaller Levee Systems – A Prototype
Kayla J. Ranney, CFM, Water Resources EIT; Daniel W. Osmun, P.E., MBA, National Technical Advisor for Dam Safety and Risk; Elena Sossenkina, P.E., National Practice Leader-Levees; and Brinton P. Swift, P.E., CFM, Project Manager, HDR; and Mark E. Baker, P.E., Dam and Levee Safety Officer, National Park Service

Flood Risk Management Utilizing Levee Fragility Curves
Richard Millet, P.E., G.E., Vice President, AECOM 

Ten Years of Learning Lessons from the Performance of UK Levees During Severe Flood Events
Dr. Jonathan Simm, Chief Technical Director (Resilience), HR Wallingford

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Concurrent Session: RCC and Soil Cement Applications
Grand I
Moderated by Robert R. Bowers, P.E., O’Brien and Gere

Chicago Sanitary and Ship Canal at Lockport, IL Case Study
Andrew Goodall, P.E., Civil Engineer; and Thomas Mack, Design Branch Chief, US Army Corps of Engineers 

Waiting to Fail: 100 Years of Deferred Attention
Fares Abdo, P.E., Technical Manager, Morgan Corporation; Randall P. Bass, P.E., Principal, Schnabel Engineering; and Ray Martin, P.E., Ph.D, D.GE, Consulting Geotechnical Engineer

C. W. "Bill" Young Regional Reservoir Rehabilitation: 5 Miles of Embankment Dam Repair
Elizabeth K. Landowski, P.E., Senior Geotechnical Engineer; and Trent L. Dreese, P.E., Vice President, Gannett Fleming; John A. Wilkes, P.E., President; and Bobby E. Blankinship, P.E., Engineer, Carpi USA, Inc.

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Concurrent Session: Emergency Response: What the Public Doesn’t Know
Grand K
Moderated by Frank Brown, Flood Control District of Maricopa County

An Overview of the Hurricane Matthew in North Carolina Dam Risk Management Report
Katy Goolsby-Brown, P.E., CFM, Civil Engineer; and John G. (Bud) Plisich, Civil Engineer, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Now You See It, Now You Don’t: Loss of Tainter Gate at Black River Falls Dam
Warren S. Hayden, P.E., Senior Project Engineer, Mead & Hunt 

Emergency Stabilization of Bryan Lake Dam
Janis C. Murphy, P.E., Project Manager, Freese and Nichols, Inc.; Wes Williams, Division Manager – Power Generation; and David P. McIntyre, Manager – Production Operations, Bryan Texas Utilities 

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm        
Welcome Reception in the Exhibit Hall

4:30 pm – 5:30 pm
Grand D
Constitution & Bylaws Committee Meeting
 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

7:00 am – 8:00 pm
Grand A
Speaker Preview Room Open

7:30 am – 5:30 pm
Grand Foyer
Conference Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am
Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall
Continental Breakfast

8:30 am – 10:00 am
Grand L-M
General Session:  An Evolving Perspective - Dam Safety and the Impacts of the 1977 Kelly Barnes Dam Failure
Moderated by Thomas I. Roberts, P.E., Virginia Department of Conservation and Recreation

The Impact of Dam Failures on the Development of Dam Safety Legislation and Policy in the 1970s
Nathaniel Gee, Dam Safety Manager, Lower Colorado Region, Bureau of Reclamation

Corps of Engineers Field Investigations, Evaluation, and Assessment – Kelly Barnes Dam Failure, November 6, 1977
Joseph H. Rogers, P.E., US Army Corps of Engineers (Retired)

Additional Speakers & Panelists: Thomas I. Roberts, P.E., CFM, Regional Dam Safety Engineer, VA Department of Conservation and Recreation; and David Sykora, Ph.D., P.E., Principal Engineer, Exponent Failure Analysis Associates

8:30 am – 10:30 am
Grand D
U.S. Levee Coalition Meeting

10:00 am – 11:00 am
Grand B
ASDSO Awards Committee Meeting

10:00 am – 10:30 am
Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall
Refreshment Break

10:30 am – 11:45 am
Grand C
Peer Review Committee Meeting

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Grand G
Concurrent Session: Internal Erosion
Moderated by Jennifer L. Williams, P.E., AECOM

Melding Pathways and Mechanisms for Internal Erosion Failure Modes
John W. France, P.E., D.GE, D.WRE; and Jennifer L. Williams, P.E., Geotechnical Project Manager, AECOM 

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Grand H
Concurrent Session: Design Reviews
Moderated by Greg S. Paxson, P.E., Schnabel Engineering

Independent Review Panels – Are They Right For Your Project? Experiences and Lessons Learned Part III “Is It Us Against Them?” Series
Speakers and Panelists: Greg S. Paxson, P.E., Schnabel Engineering; Michele Lemieux, P.E., Dam Safety Section Supervisor, MT Department of Natural Resources and Conservation; Debora J. Miller, Ph.D., P.E., Miller Geotechnical Consultants; Jeremy J. Franz, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, CO Division of Water Resources; Douglas L. Johnson, P.E., Regional Engineer, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; Roger Raeburn, P.E., PacifiCorp Electric Operations; and Donald J. Montgomery, P.E., Principal Engineer, MWH, now part of Stantec

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Grand I
Concurrent Session: A Different Look
Moderated by James R. Crowder, P.E., Schnabel Engineering

Overview of Natural Dams and their Failures
Mark E. Baker, P.E., Dam & Levee Safety Officer, National Park Service 

Dam Safety Improvements - What’s the Purpose?
Jason Boomer, P.E., Lead Civil Engineer; Nathan Walker, P.E., Project Manager; and Greg Glunz, P.E., Senior Civil Engineer, AECOM

Effect Of Microbial Induced Calcium Carbonate Precipitation On The Performance Of Ponded Coal Ash
Shahin Safavizadeh, M.ASCE, Graduate Research Student; Brina M. Montoya, Assistant Professor; and Mohammed A. Gabr, Professor, North Carolina State University

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Grand K
Concurrent Session: Re-Thinking Spillways 
Moderated by Jonathan D. Keeling, P.E., Stantec Consulting Services, Inc.

A Changing Climate and its Effect on the Resiliency of Our Dams and Levees
Scott Brand, P.E., Senior Geotechnical Engineer; and Michael McMahon, Senior Hydro-Meteorologist, HDR 

What Happens Downstream Stays Downstream, or Does It? Potential Failure Modes from Spillway Exit Flows
Gregory Richards, P.E., CFM.; Benjamin Israel, P.E., CFM, Senior Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineer; and Paul Schweiger, P.E., CFM, Vice President, Gannett Fleming, Inc. 

Do Yesterday’s Earth-Cut Spillway Designs Meet Today’s Standards?  The Ins and Outs of Earth Spillway Design and Integrity Analysis
Wesley Hollenbach, EIT, Hydrologic and Hydraulic Designer; and Paul Schweiger, P.E., CFM, Vice President, Gannett Fleming, Inc.; Kent R. Finemore, P.E., Assistant Chief Engineer, NH Department of Environmental Services; and Tim Ridley, P.E., Hydraulic Engineer, Jeff McClure, State Geologist, and Andy Deichert, P.E., State Conservation Engineer, USDA-NRCS

11:00 am – 4:30 pm
Guest Tour: San Antonio Sampler
Participants to meet bus at Conference Center Entrance prior to 11:00 am departure.
Level One, outside of the Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall.

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Lunch On Own

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Location TBA
Journal Editorial Committee Meeting

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Grand G
Concurrent Session: Inspections Grab-N-Go
Moderated by Ruben Zubia, CDM Smith

Drone Technology Integrated Into Dam Safety Inspections And Evaluations
Jay Halligan. GISP, Project Scientist; and Brian Crookston, Ph.D., P.E., Senior Engineer, Schnabel Engineering 

Levee Condition Assessment Using Remotely Sensed Data – Detecting Signs Of Weaknesses, Deterioration And Damage
Dr. Jonathan Simm, Chief Technical Director, HR Wallingford 

Outlet Inspection Sleds - Slip Sliding Away
Chadrick D. Hill, Civil Engineering Specialist, MT Department of Natural Resources & Conservation; and  Jason Ward, Ph.D., P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, CO Division of Water Resources

Condition Surveys of Inaccessible Areas of Concrete Dams
Evan Kopelson, Partner, Vertical Access LLC; and Michael Likavec, P.E., Structural Engineer, Puget Sound Energy 

Advances in Monitoring of Underwater Infrastructure: Dam Condition Assessment using Remote Technologies
Bill Sherwood, Remote Services, ASI Group, Ltd.

Geophysical Characterization And Monitoring Of Earthen Dams
Nigel Crook, Senior Geophysicist; Shawn Calendine, Marketing Lead; and Marc Levitt, Program Manager, hydroGEOPHYSICS, Inc. 

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Grand H
Concurrent Session:  PMP Soapbox
Moderated by Charles Thompson, P.E., NM Office of the State Engineer

Extreme Precipitation Estimates for State Dam Safety Regulators – Past, Present and Future
Bill McCormick, P.E., P.G., CO Division of Water Resources; Charles Thompson, P.E., Chief, Dam Safety Bureau, NM Office of the State Engineer; Bill Kappel, President, Applied Weather Associates; Tye Parzybok, President, Metstat; and Jessica Williams, Project Manager, Acclivity Associates 

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Grand I
Concurrent Session: Advancements in Overtopping Design
Moderated by Steven H. Snider, P.E., O’Brien and Gere

Technical Summary of Protections 2016
Thomas E. Hepler, P.E., Senior Consultant; and Brian Crookston, Ph.D., P.E., Senior Engineer, Schnabel Engineering; William Fiedler, P.E., Civil Engineer, Bureau of Reclamation (Retired); and Miguel A. Toledo, Ph.D., Professor, Technical University of Madrid, Spain

Update on the Factor of Safety (FOS) Calculations for Articulating Concrete Block (ACB)
Jim Nadeau, ACB National Project Manager, ACF Environmental; and Christopher I. Thornton Ph.D. P.E., Director of Hydraulics Laboratory Colorado State University, Colorado State University 

Stilling Basin Design for Stepped Chutes:  More Than One Type To Consider
Sherry L. Hunt, Ph.D., Research Leader; and Kem C. Kadavy, P.E., USDA - ARS 

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Grand K
Concurrent Session: Filters and Foul Play
Moderated by Randall P. Bass, P.E., Schnabel Engineering

Filter Diaphragm Performance in New Dam and Dam Rehabilitation Projects
Benjamin C. Doerge, P.E., G.E., Geotechnical Engineer, USDA-NRCS 

Filter Media Clogging of Small-Slot Drainage Pipes
Marc T. Miller, P.E., Associate; and Grady Hillhouse, P.E., Civil Engineer, Freese and Nichols, Inc.

Reducing Relief Well Clogging and Pore-Water Pressures using Natural Groundwater Pressures and a Packer-Purge System
Bruce A. Fowler C.G., Principal; and Laura Devaudreuil, Sevee and Maher Engineers; Stephen J. Rabasca, P.E., Soil Metrics LLC; and Colin O’Connor, Brookfield Renewable

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall
Refreshment Break

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Grand D
Dam Failures and Incidents Committee Meeting

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Grand G
Concurrent Session: Hydraulic Modeling
Moderated by Peter H. Baril, P.E., GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.

Comparison of HEC-RAS 2D with Physical and Numerical Modeling for Design of Lake Palo Pinto Spillways
Cris Parker, P.E., CFM, Senior Project Manager; and Sunit Deo, P.E., CFM, Water Resources Engineer, HDR 

Evaluating the Spillway Capacity of the Morning Glory Spillway at Harriman Dam
Damian M. Gomez, P.E., CFM, Water Resources Engineer, Gomez and Sullivan Engineers, DPC; Dan Gessler, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, Vice President, Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.; and Justin Donaghy, P.E., Chief Dam Safety Engineer, Great River Hydro, LLC

Reducing Project Risk Associated with the Use of CFD
Dan Gessler, P.E., Ph.D., D.WRE, Vice President; Kimbal Hall, P.E., CFD Engineer; Ben Mater, Ph.D., P.E., CFD Engineer; and Zach Taylor, P.E., CFD Engineer, Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Grand H
Concurrent Session: Levee Systems
Moderated by Allen R. Orsi, P.E., Pare Corporation

Steel Wire Mesh Reinforced Geomat for Embankment Damage Protection from Rodents and Burrowing Animals
Sachin Mandavkar, P.E., Technical Manager, Maccaferri Inc.; and Paolo Di Pietro, Technical Director, Officine Maccaferri S.P.A., Italy 

Levee Safety Practices in the Keystone State
Andrew J. Orlovsky, P.E., Civil Engineer Manager, PA Department of Environmental Protection

Risk Assessment of the New Orleans Hurricane Storm Damage Risk Reduction System Complex Closure Structures
David S. Bowles, Ph.D., P.E., P.H, D.WRE, F. ASCE, Principal; and Sanjay S. Chauhan, Principal, RAC Engineers & Economists; Robert Turner, P.E., Executive Director, Southeast Louisiana Flood Protection Authority - East; and David Moore, P.E., Program Manager, Tetra Tech

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Grand I
Concurrent Session: Seepage
Moderated by Tim Gokie, P.E., Nebraska Department of Natural Resources

Average Gradient vs. Exit Gradient; Do I Have a Seepage Problem?
A. Tom MacDougall, P.E., Project Manager; and James Olsen, Project Engineer, RJH Consultants, Inc.

Assessing Hydraulic Interconnection between the Reservoir and Downstream Seeps at Hardy Dam
Bethany Kelly, P.E., Geotechnical Engineer; and Iván Contreras, Ph.D., P.E., Senior Geotechnical Engineer, Barr Engineering Co.; Adam Monroe, Dam Safety Engineer; and Marianne Walter, Project Engineer, Consumers Energy Company

Assessing Watauga Dam for Internal Erosion
Alan F. Rauch, Ph.D., P.E., Principal; R. Eric Pease, Ph.D., P.E.; and Rachel Adams, EIT, and April Welshans, P.E., Stantec; S. Caleb Douglas, Ph.D., P.E.; and Jim Bryant, P.E., Tennessee Valley Authority 

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Grand K
Concurrent Session: Case Histories – Due Diligence Investigations
Moderated by Mark A. DiLullo, P.E., O’Brien and Gere

History Being Re-made: Stabilization of a 146 year-old Gatehouse within a High Hazard Class Dam
John J. Gregoire, Program Manager, Reservoir Operations, Massachusetts Water Resources Authority; and Jonathan D. Andrews, P.E., Associate Principal, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.

Stabilization of Landslide above Lower Cabin Creek Dam and Reservoir
Greg J. Monley, P.E., Principal, Kumar & Associates, Inc.; and James A. Ferentchak, P.E., Vice President/Principal, W. W. Wheeler & Associates, Inc.

Discovery and Remediation of Deteriorating Timber Trestles within an Embankment
Bill Kussmann, P.E., Sr. Geotechnical Engineer; and Brian Tri, P.E., Sr. Civil/Structural Engineer, Barr Engineering Co.; and Dean Steines, P.E., Principal Plant Engineer, Xcel Energy

5:00 pm – 6:30 pm
Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall
Reception

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Grand K
USACE Town Hall Meeting

7:00 pm – 8:30 pm
Grand C
NRCS Staff Meeting


WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Grand A
Speaker Preview Room Open

7:30 am – 5:00 pm
Grand Foyer
Conference Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am
Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall
Continental Breakfast

8:00 am – 10:00 am
Grand C
NDSRB Research Workgroup Meeting

8:30 am – 10:00 am
Grand K
Concurrent Session: Spillway Treatments 
Moderated by Ardita Dushi, P.E., Arcadis

Spillway Chute Joints – the Devil is in the Details
John P. Harrison, P.E., and Thomas E. Hepler, P.E., Senior Consultant, Schnabel Engineering

Putting the STOP in Waterstops
Joseph Kudritz, P.E., Civil Engineer; and Chad Davis, P.E., Vice President, Michael Baker International, Inc.; and Roger Adams, P.E., Chief, Division of Dam Safety, Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection

Fort Peck Dam Spillway Modifications - Rock Anchors in Bearpaw Shale
Elliott E. Drumright, Ph.D., P.E., Associate Geotechnical Engineer, and Douglas M. Yadon, P.E., G.E., P.G., Senior Engineering Geologist, AECOM 

8:30 am – 10:00 am
Grand L
Concurrent Session Eighteen: Honoring the Legacy of Bruce Tschantz - Public Safety at Dams
Moderated by Paul S. Meeks, Worthington Products, Inc., and Kenneth E. Smith, P.E., IN Department of Natural Resources

Don’t Go With the Flow! - Identifying and Mitigating Hydraulic Hazards at Dams
Paul Schweiger, P.E., CFM, Vice President; William Foos, C.P.P, P.S.P, Senior Director of Security and Safety Services Practice; and Gregory Richards, P.E., CFM, Project Manager, Gannett Fleming; and Steve Barfuss, P.E., Professor, Utah State University

Canadian Practice – National Guidance and an Owner’s Program to Manage Public Safety
Tony Bennett, P.Eng., Director, Dam and Public Safety, Ontario Power Generation.

“Over, Under, Gone – The Killer in our Rivers”
New documentary to raise awareness of safety hazards at dams.

8:30 am – 10:00 am
Grand M
Concurrent Session: Seismic Hazard Estimation and Stability Evaluation
Moderated by Justin Nettle, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Comparing Seismic Hazard Estimates for Dams in the U.S. and their Implications to Risk
Ivan Wong, Principal Seismologist, and Patricia Thomas, Senior Earthquake Engineer, Lettis Consultants International 

B.F. Sisk Dam – Core Considerations for Dynamic Deformation Analyses
Rajendram Arulnathan, Ph.D., P.E., G.E., Earthquake Engineering Group Manager; Tiffany Adams, Ph.D., P.E., Geotechnical Engineer; Erik Newman, Ph.D., P.E., Project Manager; and Sathish Murugaiah, P.E., G.E., Project Manager, AECOM; Randy Kuzniakowski, P.E., Civil Engineer; and David Gillette, Ph.D., P.E., Technical Specialist, Bureau of Reclamation

Seismic Stability Analysis and Risk Assessment of Lake Elmer Thomas Dam
Amanda Lopez, P.E., Structural Engineer; Scott L. Jones, P.E., Ph.D., Senior Structural Engineer; and John France, P.E., D.GE, D.WRE, Dams and Hydropower Technical Practice Network National Leader, AECOM; Audrey Coy, P.E., SEED Program Manager; and Brad Iarossi, P.E., Chief of Dam Safety, U.S. Fish & Wildlife Service

8:30 am – 10:00 am
Grand E-F
Concurrent Session: Dam Safety Programs: Portfolio Management 
Moderated by A. Tom MacDougall, RJH Consultants, Inc.

The Potential Failure Mode Analysis Does Fit All Sizes –  The Foundation For A Successful Dam Safety Management Program
Frank L Blackett, P.E., Regional Engineer, and Douglas D. Boyer, P.E., CEG, Chief, Risk-Informed Decision Making Branch, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Benefits Of Scaled Risk-Informed Decision Making Methods For State-Regulated Dams
M. Jonathan Harris, P.E., National Practice Leader for Dam Safety and Risk; Thomas E. Hepler, Principal Engineer; and Thomas J. Fitzgerald, P.E., Senior Consultant, Schnabel Engineering; and Steve Drew, Director of Water Resources, City of Greensboro, North Carolina

Development of F-N Curves for Public Safety Risks Associated with Dam Failures in the U.S.
Martin W. McCann, Jr., Ph.D., Director; and Bo André Lundqvist, Graduate Student, National Performance of Dams Program, Stanford University

8:30 am – 10:00 am
Grand N-O
Concurrent Session: Everything Really is Bigger in Texas, Including Harvey’s Record-Breaking Rainfall
Moderated by Michelle L. Yezierski, US Department of Homeland Security
Moderator TBA

These presentations will discuss how Harvey evolved, why so much rain fell, how those rainfall values compare from both a deterministic and probabilistic perspective, how Harvey compares to PMP estimates.  Also includes a description of the Texas dam safety response, how the dam safety issues were overcome, and lessons learned.

Presenters: Bill D. Kappel, Applied Weather Associates; and Tye Parzybok, of Metstat

10:00 am – 10:30 am
Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall
Refreshment Break

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Grand K
Concurrent Session: Failure Investigations and Emergency Response
Moderated by Jonathan D. Andrews, P.E., GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.

Responses and Lessons Learned from Flooding and Dam Breaches in North Carolina during Hurricane Matthew 2016
William E. Toby Vinson, Jr., P.E., CPESC, CPM, Chief of Program Operations, NC Department of Environmental & Natural Resources; and Katy Goolsby-Brown, P.E., CFM, Civil Engineer, Federal Emergency Management Agency

Turning Disaster into Knowledge: Assessment of South Carolina Dam Failures Related to Offshore Hurricane Joaquin by the GEER Team
Melissa Setz, Engineer; and Glenn Rix, P.E., Senior Principal, Geosyntec Consultants; Jeremy Varner, P.E., Civil Engineer, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; and Hermann M. Fritz, Ph.D., Associate Professor, Georgia Institute of Technology 

3 floods/365 days:  How Emergency Planning Saved the Day
Rita Anderson, ES IV, Freese and Nichols, Inc. 

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Grand L
Concurrent Session: 3D Modeling and Visualization
Moderated by Darin Shaffer, P.E., New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection

Effective Application Of Three-Dimensional Numerical Modeling For The Design And Analysis Of Dams
M. Johnson, P.E., S.E., Senior Engineer, Schnabel Engineering; and Daniel B. Bung, Ph.D., Professor, Aachen University of Applied Sciences, Germany

Leveraging 3D Modeling to Enhance Dam Design and Construction Management
Chad Davis, P.E., Vice President; Joseph Kudritz, P.E., Civil Engineer; Jared Deible, P.E., Technical Manager; and Jacob Bench, E.I., Civil Associate, Michael Baker International, Inc. 

Do Houses Count As Embankment Armoring?  Evaluating Overtopping Of A Dam With ~370 Homes On Its Crest
Benjamin Israel-Devadason, P.E., CFM., Senior Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineer, Gannett Fleming, Inc. 

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Grand M
Concurrent Session: Case Histories
Moderated by Chad R. Davis, P.E., Michael Baker International

The Black Knight of New England Dams - Mendums: Monitoring its Deficiencies, the Ensuing Drawdown and Reconstruction
Charles S. Krautmann, P.E., P.G., Dam Safety Engineer; Grace E. Levergood, P.E., Dam Design Engineer; and Corey Clark, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, NH Department of Environmental Services, Dam Bureau

Levee Rehabilitation, Lower Wood River– East Alton Il. - Deep Cutoff Wall
Matteo Bertoni, Project Engineer; and Wesley Schmutzler, Project Manager, TREVIICOS; and Gene Bryant, Project Manager, Barr Engineering

Collaboration and Partnering Reduce Risks at Willow Creek Dam
Stephen L. Jamieson, P.E., President; and Don Lopez, P.E., Project Engineer, W. W. Wheeler & Associates, Inc.; John Clark, P.E., Dam Safety Manager, and Nicole Young, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, Colorado Parks and Wildlife

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Grand E-F
Concurrent Session: Tailings Dams
Moderated by Mark Sandfort, P.E., Golder Associates, Inc.

Lessons Learned from Implementation of an Integrated Data Management System for Tailings Impoundment Dams
Kurt J. Schimpke, P.E., Geotechnical Engineer; and Jason W. Harvey, P.E., Geotechnical Engineer, Barr Engineering Co.

Geotechnical Evaluations of a Tailings Dam for Use by a Molybdenum and Copper Mine Project in Southern Idaho
Thomas Robbins, BSCE, Graduate Student; and Bhaskar C.S. Chittoori, Ph.D., P.E., Assistant Professor, Boise State University

Considerations for Precedent-Setting Filtered Tailings Facilities in the Future
Kate Patterson, P.E., P.Eng., Associate; Jim Casey, P.E., P.Eng., Tailings Engineer; Lindsay Robertson, M.Sc., P.Geo., Associate; Harvey McLeod, P.Eng., P.Geo., Principal; and Leonard Murray, P.Eng., President, Klohn Crippen Berger

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Grand D
Committee on Educational Outreach Meeting

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall
Lunch with the Exhibitors

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Grand C
Young Professionals Interest Group Meeting

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Grand K
Concurrent Session: Decade Dam Failures 
Moderated by Mark E. Baker, P.E., National Park Service

100th Anniversary of Mammoth Dam Failure, Utah
Dusty Myers, P.E., Chief, Dam Safety Division, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality; and Everett Taylor, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, Utah Division of Water Rights

Tigra Dam Failure, Gwalior, India – A Case of Sedimentary Sliding, August 1917
Jonathan M. Pittman, P.E., Geotechnical Engineer, Schnabel Engineering

40th Anniversary of the Laurel Run Dam Failure, Pennsylvania
Johnathon Atkins and Dusty Myers, P.E., Chief, Dam Safety Division, Mississippi Department of Environmental Quality

Dam Failures and Incidents Committee Update
Mark E. Baker, P.E., Dam and Levee Safety Officer, National Park Service.

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Grand L
Concurrent Session: Improving Dam Safety Programs Grab-N-Go
Moderated by Jeffery G. Powers, P.E., Hazen and Sawyer

Fredonia Flood Retarding Structure: Is It a Dam or Levee?
Robert A. Eichinger, P.E., Senior Associate, Stantec 

Dam Rehabilitation and the National Flood Insurance Program – What Designers, Regulators and Dam Owners Need to Know
Amanda J. Hess, P.E., CFM, H&H Group Manager, Gannett Fleming, Inc.; and Ryan Knarr, P.E., Civil Engineer Consultant, PA Department of Environmental Protection

eDOWG – Small Embankment Dams Outlet Works Guide: Helping Dam Owners Make Early, Informed And Wise Decisions
Timothy L. Kienitz, Water Resources Engineer, and Jason Thom, Dams Practice Lead, P.E., DOWL; and Michele Lemieux, P.E. Dam Safety Program Manager, MT Department of Natural Resources & Conservation

Best Practices In A Tainter Gate Rehabilitation Program
Mathew Moses, P.E., and Layne Bukhair, P.E., Structural Engineer, Freese and Nichols, Inc.

Non Regulated Dams in the NID
Rebecca Ragon, Army Geospatial Center, US Army Corps of Engineers 

A Heightened Focus on Public Safety at Dams Does Not Happen by Accident
Timothy W. Johnston, P.E., Project Manager; Eric E. Fromherz, E.I.T., Project Specialist; Paul G. Schweiger, P.E., Project Principal; and William F. Foos, C.P.P., P.S.P., Senior Director of Security and Safety Services Practice, Gannett Fleming, Inc.; and Alton C. Echols, P.E., Manager of O&M Programs, Loudoun Water

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Grand M
Concurrent Session: Around the World in Ninety Minutes
Moderated by Eric J. Ditchey, P.E., McCormick Taylor, Inc.

Geologic and Geophysical Investigation Program for Amistad Dam on the US-Mexico Border
Juan Vargas, P.E., Vice President; and Kimberly Heenan, P.E., Project Manager, AECOM; Luis Hernandez, Chief Operations and Maintenance, US International Boundary and Water Commission; Stephen Morris, Project Manager, US Army Corps of Engineers; and Ing. Martin Ramirez, Subgerente de Geotécnia, Gerencia del Consultivo Técnico, CONAGUA 

Construction of Dam 1E For The Panama Canal Pacific Access Channel
Lelio Mejia, Ph.D., P.E., G.E., Senior Principal, Geosyntec; James Toose, Principal Engineer, AECOM; and Jorge Fernandez, Project Manager, Panama Canal Authority

Lessons learnt from embankment dam failures by static slope instability
Jean-Robert Courivaud, Dam Engineer; and Thomas Charvin, Electricité de France; and Alexius Vogel, Risk Assessment International

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Grand E-F
Concurrent Session: Hydrology and Rainfall
Moderated by Kristin J. Ray, Hazen and Sawyer

Leveraging Multi-Sensor Hydrologic Data For Model Validation
Kevin J. Ruswick, P.E., CFM, Senior Associate; and Gregory J. Daviero, Ph.D, P.E., Principal, Schnabel Engineering; and Jonathon Ruff, P.E., Environmental Manager, City of Plattsburgh, NY

Enhanced Real-Time Rainfall and Flood Forecasting – Understanding the Storm and Implications for Dam Safety
Joseph Bellini, P.E., P.H., D.WRE, CFM, Vice President, Aterra Solutions, LLC; Bill Kappel, President/Chief Meteorologist; and Doug Hultstrand, Applied Weather Associates

Advances in Flood Hydrology for Modeling High Elevation Mountain Basins in Colorado with Applications to the Gross Dam Enlargement Study
Mark A. Perry, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer; and Jeremy Franz, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, CO Division of Water Resources; Casey Dick, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, Denver Water; and Bill Kappel, Applied Weather Associates

3:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall
Refreshment Break

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Grand K
Concurrent Session: Breach Analysis, Mapping Tools and Emergency Preparedness
Moderated by Jared D. Deible, P.E., Michael Baker International

Game Changer: Development of Web-Based, Geospatial, Interactive Dam Breach Inundation Maps for Great River Hydro's Dams
Christine Stonier, P.E., Assistant Project Manager; Daniel J. Boudreau, Jr. GISP, Geospatial Systems Lead; Christine Suhonen, P.E., Project Engineer; and Peter H. Baril, P.E., Vice President, GZA GeoEnvironmental, Inc.; and Jeffrey Blaney, P.E., Senior Dam Safety Engineer, Great River Hydro, LLC

A Fast And Cost-Effective Dam Breach Inundation Mapping Tool For Use In Emergency Response  Preparedness Or In  Re-Assessing Hazard Classifications On A State-Wide Scale
Trevor S. Grout, P.E., Water Resources Engineer; Drew M. Moffitt, GISP, GIS Specialist; and Marc C. Johnson, P.E., CFM, Principal Water Resources Engineer, FTN Associates, Ltd.

Utilizing CEM Planner for Pennsylvania Dam Safety EAPs
Shane Woodmancy, Emergency Management Specialist, Pennsylvania Emergency Management Agency; and Thomas E. Bold, Jr., Chief, Preparedness and Enforcement Section, Pennsylvania DEP Division of Dam Safety

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Grand E-F
Concurrent Session: Regulation of Tailings Dams – Panel Discussion
Moderated by Christina J. Winckler, P.E., AECOM

Policies, Perspectives, And Priorities On Mine Tailings Dam Regulation In The U.S. .
Charles F. Cobb, P.E., State Dam Safety Engineer, AK Department of Natural Resources; Art Sengupta, P.E., P.G., PMP, State Dam Safety Officer, FL Department of Environmental Protection; Jim Pawloski, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, MI Department of Environmental Quality; Luke Opperman, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, NV Division of Water Resources; and John Falk, P.E., Dam Safety Program Manager, ID Department of Water Resources 

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Grand L
Concurrent Session: Grouting
Moderated by Debora J. Milller, Ph.D., P.E., Miller Geotechnical Consultants

Errors, Misunderstandings and Mistakes in Remedial Grouting Projects for Dams
Donald A. Bruce, Ph.D., D.GE, C.Eng., P.G. L.G., L.E.G., President, Geosystems, L.P.; Trent L. Dreese, P.E., Vice President; and Chris Hallahan, Gannett Fleming Inc.

Innovative Grout Repair At Folsom Dam Auxiliary Spillway Control Structure
Jeffrey Wisniewski, P.E., Senior Project Manager; Cheuk Wan, P.E., Structural Engineer; and John Hess, P.E., D.GE, Senior Technical Advisor, HDR; and Cecily Nolan, Senior Structural Engineer, US Army Corps of Engineers 

One Year Later …An Update on Mosul Dam
Eric C. Halpin, P.E., Special Assistant for Dam and Levee Safety; David B. Paul, Lead Civil Engineer; and William B. Empson, P.E., P.M.P., Risk Program Manager, US Army Corps of Engineers 

3:30 pm – 5:00 pm
Grand M
Concurrent Session: Labyrinth Spillways and Piano Key Weirs
Moderated by Nathan Gullo, Lower Colorado River Authority

Size Scale Effects and Labyrinth Weir Hydraulics
Nathan L. Young, E.I.T., Senior Staff; and Blake Tullis, Ph.D., Professor, Utah State University

Designing Labyrinth Spillways for Less than Ideal Conditions – Real World Application of Laboratory Design Methods
Gregory Richards, P.E., CFM, Hydraulic & Hydrologic Engineer, Gannett Fleming, Inc.; Blake Tullis, Ph.D., Professor, UWRL Associate Director, Utah State University; and Tony Nokovich, P.E., Senior Engineer, Pennsylvania American Water

CFD Modeling Of Piano Key Weirs: Validations and Numerical Parameter Space Analysis
John Wendelbo, M. Eng., MSc, Senior CFD Engineer; and Brian Fox, MSc, Senior Applications Engineer, Flow Science

5:00 pm – 7:00 pm
Grand C
FEMA Regional Reps Meeting

5:15 pm – 6:15 pm
Grand D
Tailings Dams Regulatory Committee Meeting

 

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 14

7:30 am – 8:30 am
Grand Foyer Reg Desk
Check-In for ASDSO Workshop Participants

8:00 am – 3:00 pm
San Antonio River Authority Museum Reach and Mission Reach Tour
Participants to meet bus at Conference Center Entrance prior to 8:00 am departure.
Level One, outside of the Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall.

8:30 am – 5:00 pm. (Coffee and registration/check-in from 8:00-8:30 am)
Grand N-O
ASDSO Specialty Technical Workshop: WinDAM Overtopping and Internal Erosion Software
Karl Visser, Hydraulic Engineer; and Steve Durgin, P.E., National Design Engineer, USDA-NRCS; Ron Tejral, Agricultural Engineer; and Darrel Temple, Research Engineer (retired), USDA-ARS; and Mitchell Neilsen, Professor, Kansas State University 

8:00 am – 5:00 pm.  (Coffee and registration/check-in from 7:30-8:00 am)
Grand R-S
ASDSO Specialty Technical Workshop: Overview of Risk for Dam and Levee Safety - The What, The Why, and the How.
Douglas Boyer, P.E., CEG, Chief, Risk-Informed Decision Making Branch, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

8:00 am – 5:00 pm.
USSD Tailings Committee: 2017 Fall Workshop on Lessons Learned from Recent Tailing Dam Failures and Path Forward. Day One of a 2-day workshop.

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15

8:00 am – 12:30 pm
City of San Antonio Flood Control Tunnel and Olmos Dam Tour
Participants to meet bus at Conference Center Entrance prior to 8:00 am departure.
Level One, outside of the Nelson Wolff Exhibit Hall.

8:00 am – 4:30 pm. (Coffee and registration/check-in from 7:30-8:00 am)
Grand N-O
ASDSO Specialty Technical Workshop; Modeling Weirs, Dams, and Spillways Using CFD Methods
John Wendelbo, Senior CFD Engineer, Flow Science; Dr. Dan Gessler, Ph.D., P.E., D.WRE, Vice president, Alden Research Laboratory; and Dr. Brian Crookston, Ph.D., P.E., Senior Engineer, Schnabel Engineering

8:00 am – 5:00 pm.
USSD Tailings Committee: 2017 Fall Workshop on Lessons Learned from Recent Tailing Dam Failures and Path Forward. Day Two of a 2-day workshop.

Special thanks to our sustaining members