Dam Safety 2018: Agenda

*Please note the conference agenda is tentative and subject to change. Updated August 10, 2018

Quicklinks: Saturday • SundayMonday • Tuesday • Wednesday • Thursday

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 8

1:00 pm – 5:30 pm
Chelan 1
Board of Directors Meeting

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 9

10:00 am – 12:00 pm
Chelan 1
AdCom Meeting

12:00 pm – 8:00 pm
Fall’s Suite
Speaker Preview Room Open

12:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Skybridge 4D
Registration Open

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Chelan 2
West Regional Meeting

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Chelan 3
Midwest Regional Meeting

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Chelan 4
Northeast Regional Meeting

1:00 pm – 3:30 pm
Chelan 5
Southeast Regional Meeting

1:00 pm – 2:30 pm
Chelan 1
Public Safety at Dams Committee

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
Tahoma 1-2
Annual Business Meeting for State Officials

6:30 pm – 8:30 pm • Conference Kick-Off Event at the Seattle Space Needle - Transportation On Own
 

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 10

7:30 am – 8:00 pm
Fall’s Suite
Speaker Preview Room Open

7:30 am – 5:30 pm
Skybridge 4D
Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am
Skybridge 4D
Continental Breakfast

8:30 am - 9:45am
Hall 4F
Opening General Session

Welcome and ASDSO Annual Report
Jonathon Garton, P.E., ASDSO President

90th Anniversary of the St. Francis Dam Failure: Lessons Learned, and Still to be Learned

Highlights: The Dam and How it Failed
Historical Context and Failure Consequences
Human Factors Contributing to the Failure
Oroville Incident: What Was Learned and (Especially) Not Learned from St. Francis?

Speakers & Contributors: Jon Wilkman, Wilkman Productions, Inc., Nathaniel Gee, P.E., Group Manager, Bureau of Reclamation; and Irfan Alvi, President and Chief Engineer, Alvi Associates

9:45 am - 10:00 am
Skybridge 4D
Refreshment Break

10:00 am - 11:30 am
Tahoma 1-2
Concurrent Session One: Communications (Communicating with Non-Engineers)
Moderated by: Dena C. Barnhouse, P.E., Ohio Division of Water Resources

What was the Value of Flood Control during Last Week’s Storm? Use the New NRCS Watershed Benefits Model to Find Out
Larry Caldwell, P.E., Watershed Specialist (Retired), Gary Utley, P.E., Hydraulic Engineer, and Jim Henley, GIS Specialist (Retired), USDA – NRCS

An Improved Approach to Explaining Dam Breach Information to First Responders
Benjamin Israel-Devadason, Senior Hydraulic and Hydrologic Engineer, and Paul Schweiger, Vice President, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

Dam Ownership Risks and Burdens: Raising Public Awareness through Educating Real Estate Agents
Emma Moradi, Staff Engineer, and Yohanes Sugeng, Engineering Manager, OK Water Resources Board

10:00 am - 11:30 am
Tahoma 3
Concurrent Session Two: Seepage
Moderated by Dennis J. Hogan, P.E., AECOM

First secant pile dam repair in Sweden
Ingvar Ekström, Project Manager, Carl-Anders Andersson, Senior Dam Expert, and Magnus Ljunggren, Project Manager, Sweco Energuide

Considerations for Embankment Toe Drain Design: An Inspection and Maintenance Perspective
Brian Hart, Resource Group Supervisor, Grand Coulee Power Office, Mike Freeman, Civil Engineer, Provo Area Office, Ryan Proctor, Supervisor, Force Account, Provo Area Office, and Nathan Lowe, Civil Engineer, Great Plains Regional Office, Bureau of Reclamation; and Mark Pabst, Private Consultant

Oroville Dam Vegetated Area Study
Ryan Matthew Abernathy, Water Resources Engineer, California Department of Water Resources; and Les F. Harder, Jr., Senior Professional Associate, HDR Engineering, Inc.

10:00 am - 11:30 am
Tahoma 4
Concurrent Session Three: Hydrologic Modeling
Moderated by Reinaldo Garcia, Ph.D., Hydronia, LLC

Risk-Based Forecasting to Support Operational Decision Making in the Eastern Sierras
Nicole Novembre, President, Brava Engineering; Bruce Barker, Principal Engineer, MGS Engineering; Jason Caldwell, Principal Hydrometeorologist, Weather & Water, Inc.; Blake Allen, Meteorological Programmer, MetStat, Inc.; and Matthew Muto, Senior Dam Safety Engineer, and John Dong, Dam Safety Engineer, Southern California Edison

SSPMP, RIDM, Climate Uncertainty, and U.S.
Michael McMahon, Senior Hydro-meteorologist/Climate and Resiliency Lead, HDR Engineering Inc.

Using a Fully Distributed Hydrologic Model for a Dam Safety Study in a Small Ungauged Basin
Chandler S. Engel, Research Civil Engineer, Meghan C. Quinn, Research Geotechnical Engineer, Shaun R. Stanton, and Jeffery D. Ellis, US Army Engineer Research and Development Center (ERDC)

NRCS-DamWatch, Lessons Learned and Looking Ahead
Stephen Durgin, P.E., National Design Engineer, Noller Herbert, Director, and Larry Caldwell, P.E., Earth Team Volunteer (Retired), USDA - NRCS; and Joseph Scannell, President/CEO, USES Corp.

10:00 am - 11:30 am
Tahoma 5
Concurrent Session Four: Concrete Arch Dams
Moderated by Terry Arnold, P.E., AECOM

Methods to Better Understand Seismic Behavior of Concrete Arch Dams
Aimee Laura Corn, Civil/Structural Engineer, and Guy S. Lund, Principal Engineer, Gannett Fleming, Inc.; and Erin K. Gleason, Dam Safety Engineer, and Darren Brinker, Engineering Manager - Dam Safety, Denver Water

In Situ Stress Measurements and Instrumentation Installation – Duke Energy Walters Dam, Waynesville, North Carolina
Andy Shaffer, Associate & Field Services Manager, Leo J. Gilbride, P.E., P.Eng., Vice President and Principal, Erik Hemstad, Senior Engineer, Benjamin Haveman, Rock Mechanics Technician, and Rex Goodrich, P.E., P.Eng., Senior Associate, Agapito Associates, Inc.; Clinton Forsha, P.E., PMP, Geotechnical Engineer, HDR Engineering, Inc.; and Brad Keaton, P.E., Chief Dam Safety Engineer, Duke Energy Carolinas, LLC

Waterproofing a Multiple Arch Dam in a Cold Mountainous Environment with PVC Geocomposite Membrane
John Wilkes, P.E., President, and Bobby Blankinship, P.E., Engineer, Carpi USA, Inc.; and Bahram Safavi, Ph.D., P.E., Dam & Public Safety Manager, Jennifer Fernandez, Senior Project Manager, and Nicolas von Gersdorff, P.E., Southern California Edison

11:30 am - 12:00 pm
Break

12:00 pm - 2:00 pm
Hall 6E
Annual Awards Luncheon

2:00 pm – 4:00 pm
Chelan 1
NDSRB Research Workgroup

2:00 pm - 3:00 pm
Exhibit Hall 4E
Exhibit Show Opening: Lightning Talks and Book Signing

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Tahoma 1-2
Concurrent Session Five: Seismic Issues
Moderated by: Zia Zafir, Ph.D., P.E., Kleinfelder, Inc.

Seismic Evaluation of Gatun Dam - Panama Canal
Lelio Mejia, Geosyntec Consultants; Maximiliano De Puy and Antonio Abrego, Panama Canal Authority; and Erik Newman and Rajendram Arulnathan, AECOM

A Centrifuge Study on the Effects of Soil Gradation on Liquefaction Potential and Dynamic Response
Alexander Sturm, Ph.D. Student, Gregory Shepard, Graduate Student, Jason DeJong, Professor, and Dan Wilson, Associate Director of the Center for Geotechnical Modelling, University of California, Davis

Case Studies of the Seismic Performance of Levee Segments on Peat Foundation Soil
Yi Tyan Tsai, Student, Scott Brandenberg, Professor, and Jonathan Stewart, Professor, University of California - Los Angeles; and Atsushi Mikami, Professor, Tokai University

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Tahoma 3
Concurrent Session Six: Big Data
Moderated by Jeffery G. Powers, P.E., Hazen and Sawyer

One Hurricane After Another…. So, Are My Dams OK? – Rapid Assessment of Potential Dam Failures in Puerto Rico following Hurricanes Irma and Maria
Jonathan Keeling, P.E., CFM, Senior Dam Safety Engineer, Stantec Consulting Services Inc. (part of STARR II); Edward Beadenkopf, Principal Project Director/Vice President, ATKINS (part of STARR II); Alan Springett, Senior Engineer, Risk Assessment Lead, James Demby, Jr., P.E., Senior Technical and Policy Advisor, National Dam Safety Program, and Shudipto Rahman, Civil Engineer, Risk Analysis Branch, Federal Emergency Management Agency

The Power of GIS in the Regulation of Dams
Dusty Myers, P.E., Chief, Dam Safety Division, and Josh Watts, GIS Analyst, MS Department of Environmental Quality

The Big Year - 2,000 Dam Inspections Later!  
Stephen L. Whiteside, P.E., Vice President, Patterson X. Gambill, P.E., Danielle K. Neamtu, P.E., and John D. Boyer, P.E., CDM Smith; and John M. McCain, Manager, Dam Safety Program, SC Department of Health and Environmental Control

Digitizing field data collection and facilitating inspections – our experience  
Emma Hill, Engineering Geologist, and Prabeen Joshi, Geotechnical Engineer, Klohn Crippen Berger

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Tahoma 4
Concurrent Session Seven: Breach Modeling
Moderated by: Victor Vasquez, P.E., Freese & Nichols, Inc.

A Comprehensive Approach to Inundation Analysis for The Baker River Hydroelectric Project
Kevin J. Ruswick, P.E., CFM, Senior Associate, Alex Rutledge, P.G., P.E., Associate, Loring W. Crowley, Project Engineer, and Ali Tabrizi, Ph.D., Senior Staff Professional, Schnabel Engineering; and Joshua Gile, EIT, Senior Engineer Puget Sound Energy

Cost Effective Evacuation Mapping: DSS-WISE Vs. HEC-RAS 2D; When to go the Extra Mile
Chadrick Douglas Hill, Civil Engineering Specialist, Marc E. Pitman, P.E., Civil Engineering Specialist, and Mike Mahowald, Civil Engineering Specialist, MT Department of Natural Resources & Conservation

Concepts for Probabilistic Dam Breach Modeling
Christopher Goodell, Principal Consultant, Kleinschmidt Associates

3:00 pm - 4:30 pm
Tahoma 5
Concurrent Session Eight: National Levee Program Update
Moderated by Eric C. Halpin, P.E., US Army Corps of Engineers

What we know today about our nations levees: The Levee Portfolio Report
Eric C. Halpin, P.E., US Army Corps of Engineers

Status of Inventory and Review Activities with Non-federal Levee Systems
Jamie L. McVicker, P.E., US Army Corps of Engineers

The Challenges of Non-Program Levees
Andrew J. Orlovsky, P.E., Pennsylvania Department of Environmental Protection and Almur S. Whiting IV, P.E., US Army Corps of Engineers

Risk Informed Decisions for Levees
Tammy Conforti, P.E., Levee Safety Program Manager, US Army Corps of Engineers

Federal Levee Safety Guidelines
Noah D. Vroman, P.E., and Michael K. Sharp, Ph.D., P.E., US Army Corps of Engineers

3:00 pm – 4:30 pm
Chelan 4
Constitution and Bylaws Committee

4:30 pm – 6:00 pm
Exhibit Hall 4E
Welcome Reception and Lightning Talks
 

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 11

7:00 am – 8:00 pm
Fall’s Suite
Speaker Preview Room Open

7:30 am – 5:30 pm
Skybridge 4D
Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am
Exhibit Hall 4E
Continental Breakfast with the Exhibitors

8:30 am - 10:00 am
Hall 4F
General Session

Discussion of Lessons to be Learned from the 2017 Oroville Dam Spillway Incident
Moderated by John W France, P.E.

In its final report, the Independent Forensic Team (IFT) for the 2017 Oroville Dam spillway incident identified a number of lessons to be learned from the incident. This session will be a discussion of some of those lessons to be learned with a panel of regulators and dam owners. For each lesson to be discussed, John France, the leader of the IFT, will explain the team’s thoughts on that lesson, and then ask each panel member to comment. Questions will also be taken from the audience. Panel members will be:

•    Ted E. Craddock, P.E., or Joel Ledesma, California Department of Water Resources, O&M Division
•    David E. Capka, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
•    Sharon K. Tapia, P.E., California Division of Safety of Dams
•    Roger L. Raeburn, Pacificorp
•    Bill McCormick, P.E., P.G., Colorado State Engineer’s Office
•    One additional owner - TBD

10:00 am - 10:30 am
Exhibit Hall 4E
Refreshment Break

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Tahoma 1-2
Concurrent Session Nine: Spillway Condition Assessments
Moderated by Gregory S. Paxson, P.E., Schnabel Engineering

Observations and Lessons Learned from FERC’s Spillway Inspection Initiative
Douglas Johnson, Regional Engineer, Portland Office, Justin Nettle, Senior Engineer, and Eric Kennedy, Senior Engineer, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Observed Trends during Spillway Assessments
Katherine Maher, Senior Engineer, Cory Miyamoto, Senior Engineer, and David Gutierrez, Senior Geotechnical and Water Resources Engineer, GEI Consultants, Inc.

Iron Gate Stilling Basin Rehabilitation
Kelcy T. Adamec, Civil Engineer, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission; and Nathan Higa, Civil Engineer, and Roger L. Raeburn, Chief Dam Safety Engineer, PacifiCorp

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Tahoma 3
Concurrent Session Ten: Levees
Moderated by Jared D. Deible, P.E., Michael Baker International

Use of Fat Clays in Design of Levees
Ray E. Martin, Owner, REM, LLC; George Sills, Manager, George Sills Geotechnical Engineering Consultant, LLC; and David Williams, President, David T. Williams and Associates

Deformation-based versus Limit Equilibrium Analyses to Assess the Effect of Repeated Rise and Fall of Water Level on the Stability of Princeville Levee
Rowshon Jadid, Graduate Student, Brina Montoya, Assistant Professor, and Mo Gabr, Professor, North Carolina State University; and Victoria Bennett, Assistant Professor, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute

Applying New Probabilistic Framework to Capture Extreme Uncertainty in Risk Management for Levee System Safety
Azadeh Mostofi, Ph.D. Candidate, University of Texas at Austin

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Tahoma 4
Concurrent Session Eleven: Post-Tensioning
Moderated by Stan Boyle, Ph.D., P.E., Shannon & Wilson, Inc.

Installation and Verification Monitoring of High Capacity Multi-Strand Tendons for Dam Anchoring
Mark Sinclair, Manager Engineering & Technical, Traylor SRG LLC

Post-Tensioned Anchor Load Distribution for Gated-Spillway Lift Joint Stabilization
Matthew W. Drewek, Ph.D., P.E., Senior Structural Engineer, and William H. Walton, P.E., S.E., F.ASCE, D.GE, Vice President / Senior Practice Leader, GEI Consultants, Inc.; and David R. Tripp, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer / Generation Engineer, Upper Peninsula Power Company

3D Geologic Modeling and Probabilistic Stability Analyses Support a Rock Face Stabilization Project at Boundary Dam, Pend Oreille River, Washington State
Robert Cannon, P.G., Senior Vice President, Frederic Snider, P.G., Associate, Alex Rutledge, P.G., P.E., Associate Scientist, and John Gagnon, P.G., Senior Staff Scientist, Schnabel Engineering; and Andre Ball, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, and Kimberly Pate, P.G., P.E., Chief Dam Safety Engineer, Seattle City Light

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Tahoma 5
Concurrent Session Twelve: Don’t Just Sit There! Let’s Talk About Dam Security
Moderated by John H. Moyle, P.E., New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection

U.S. Bureau of Reclamation Embankment Vulnerability Studies
Nathan Nakamoto, Bureau of Reclamation

Research Update on Dams Sector Topics: Following the Trail of Innovation
Yazmin Seda-Sanabria, Program Manager, Critical Infrastructure Protection and Resilience Program, and Michael K. Sharp, Ph.D., Technical Director for Civil Works Infrastructure, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers

Cybersecurity Capability Maturity Model and Pilot Study
Michelle Yezierski, and Kavita Mak, U.S. Department of Homeland Security

10:30 am – 11:30 am
Chelan 2
Peer Review Info Session

10:30 am – 12:00 pm
Chelan 4
Young Professionals Interest Group

12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Lunch On Own and Dine Around

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Off-site
Technical Journal Editorial Committee

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Tahoma 1-2
Concurrent Session Thirteen: Non-Breach Flows
Moderated by Arthur C. Miller, Ph.D., P.E., AECOM

Dam-Induced Flooding: Scenarios, Consequences, and Difficult Choices for NRCS Dam Rehabilitation Projects
Stephen Durgin, P.E., USDA - NRCS

WinDAM, A Dam Safety Engineering Tool for Breach and Non-Breach Flood Events
Sherry L. Hunt, Research Leader and Research Civil Engineer (Hydr), Darrel M. Temple, Research Leader (Retired), and Ronald D. Tejral, Agricultural Engineer, USDA - ARS; Stephen Durgin, P.E., National Design Engineer, and Karl Visser, Civil Engineer (Hydr), USDA - NRCS; and Abdelfatah Ali, Post-doctoral Research Associate, ORISE/ORAU

Innovation in Colorado: High Hazard Dam Release - Downstream Floodplain Impacts Database and Tools
Amanda J. Hess, H&H Group Manager, Gannett Fleming, Inc.; and Bill McCormick, Chief, Dam Safety, and Kallie Bauer, Dam Safety Engineer, CO Division of Water Resources

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Tahoma 3
Concurrent Session Fourteen: Geologic Issues
Moderated by Keith Mills, P.E., G.E., Oregon Water Resources Department

Assessment of Rock Mass Failure Modes Related to Block 18/19 Movement, Upper Baker Dam, Puget Sound Energy
Rex Whistler, Geological Engineer, Robert Clark, Senior Associate Civil Engineer, and Will Hultman, Vice President, Geological Engineer, Shannon & Wilson, Inc.; and Robert Romocki, Chief Dam Safety Engineer, Puget Sound Energy

Geologic and Geotechnical Considerations for Condition Assessments of Unlined Granitic Spillways in the Sierra Nevada, California
Robert A. McManus, Principal Geotechnical Engineer, PG&E; and Drew Kennedy, Principal Geologist, SAGE Engineers, Inc.

3D Geological Modeling as a Tool for Evaluating Dam Foundations
Cameron Bartsch, P.Geol, Structural Geologist, Terrane Geoscience Inc.; Robert Romocki, Chief Dam Safety Engineer, Puget Sound Energy; Todd R. Kincaid, Ph.D., Hydrogeologist, GeoHydros; and William Hultman, P.E., Vice President, Shannon & Wilson Inc.

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Tahoma 4
Concurrent Session Fifteen: Applying Practical Knowledge/Lessons Learned
Moderated by Fred R. DeLeon, Jr., ATC Group Services, LLC

Colorado’s Comprehensive Dam Safety Evaluation process uncovers long history of dam safety concerns and prompts immediate action at Marshall Lake Dam
Ryan Schoolmeesters, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, and John Hunyadi, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, CO Division of Water Resources

Practical Experience with Development and Implementation of Effective Construction Monitoring Plans
Joseph Kudritz, P.E., Water Resource Engineer, Brian Afek, P.E., Project Manager, and Jacob Bench, E.I., Civil Associate, Michael Baker International

A Review of the Historical Design of Concrete Dams Holding the Middle Third
Kevin Griebenow, Civil Engineer, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Tahoma 5
Concurrent Session Sixteen: Risk
Moderated by Anthony L. Fernandes

How Joining Asset and Dam Safety Risks Provides Greater Insight into Management Decisions - Assessment of Nine Dams on the Waikato River, New Zealand
M. Jonathan Harris, National Practice Leader for Dam Safety and Risk, Schnabel Engineering; Will Oxley, Strategic Asset Planner, Mercury; and Murray Gillon, Senior Consulting Engineer, Damwatch Engineering Ltd.

Third Time's the Charm: South Carolina's Dam Safety Program's experience with Hurricane Irma, the state's third significant storm event in three years
Jill Stewart, P.E., Director, Dam Safety and Stormwater Permitting Division, John McCain, P.E., Manager, Dam Safety Section, and Shawn Frazer, Associate Engineer, SC Department of Health and Environmental Control

Inches of Flood Risk Reduction, Miles of Community Benefits – Balancing Goals & Interests Through a String of Dam Removal Projects on the Pawcatuck River
Nils S. Wiberg, P.E., CFM, Associate/Chief Water Resources Engineer, Fuss & O'Neill, Inc.

1:30 pm – 3:00 pm
Chelan 1
Technology Task Group

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Exhibit Hall 4E
Refreshment Break

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Tahoma 1-2
Concurrent Session Seventeen: Decade Dam Failures Part I
Moderated by Mark Rothbauer, P.E., Nicholson Construction Company

110th Anniversary of Hauser Dam Failure, Montana
Stephen Durgin, P.E., National Design Engineer, USDA – NRCS

A Review of the September 23, 1938 Fort Peck Dam Construction Slide
Charles Redlinger, Senior Geotechnical Engineer, and Laila Berre, Dam Safety Program Manager, Northwest Division, US Army Corps of Engineers; and Keith Ferguson, Vice-President, HDR Engineering, Inc.

Hold Back The Dam, Boys! -The Story of the Minnedosa Spillway Failure
Jonathan Pittman, P.E., Senior Associate, Schnabel Engineering

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Tahoma 3
Concurrent Session Eighteen: Get Out!
Moderated by Stephen L. Whiteside, P.E., CDM Smith

Is It Time to Update Federal Guidelines for Dam Safety, FEMA 64 EAPs
Robert Beduhn, Director, Dams, Levees and Civil Works, HDR Engineering Inc.

The Human Element: Warning and Evacuation During the Oroville Dam Incident
Gregory Richards, P.E., CFM, Project Engineer, and Jesse Pope, P.E., CFM, Hydraulic & Hydrologic Designer, Gannett Fleming, Inc.; and Jason T. Needham, Consequence Specialist, US Army Corps of Engineers

Robustness and Extensibility for Resilience in the Oroville Dam Crisis of 2017
Lucien Hollins, Undergraduate Researcher, Daniel Eisenberg, Ph.D. Candidate, and Thomas Seager, Associate Professor, Arizona State University

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Tahoma 4
Concurrent Session Nineteen: Hydrology/PMP
Moderated by Brian M. Crookston, Ph.D., P.E., Schnabel Engineering

My 23-year Perspective of PMP and Precipitation Frequency Estimates for Dam Safety Applications in the United States
Tye W. Parzybok, President/CEO and Chief Meteorologist, MetStat, Inc.

Hydrologic Analysis Used to Update the Rainfall from the July 1942 “Smethport” Storm-Important Applications for Dam Safety and Design
Bill Kappel, President/Chief Meteorologist, and Doug Hultstrand, Senior Hydrometerologist, Applied Weather Associates; and Joe Bellini and Peter Masopust, Aterra Solutions

Uncertainty in Hydrologic Estimates
Arthur C. Miller, Science Practice Leader, AECOM

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Tahoma 5
Concurrent Session Twenty: Seepage and Grouting
Moderated by Randall P. Bass, P.E., Schnabel Engineering

A Dam Innovative Solution: Cutoff Walls and Pressure Grouting At Georgia’s Richland Creek Dam
Brian D. Barkauskas, P.E., Business Development Director, Raphael Delhaye, Assistant Project Manager, and Eloy Ramos, P.E., Project Manager, Nicholson Construction Company; and H. Craig Robinson, P.E., Piedmont Geotechnical Consultants

Grouting in Dams and Levees: The Fundamentals
Dr. Donald A. Bruce, President, Geosystems, L.P.

Using Technology to Better Understand Seepage at the Laurel Bed Dam in Virginia
Thomas I. Roberts P.E., C.F.M, Regional Dam Safety Engineer, VA Department of Conservation and Recreation; Don Sipher, P.E., F.A.C.E.C., President, Froehling & Robertson, Inc.; Ryan Blanchard, Vice President of Business Development, Keith Wall, Director of Business Development, and David Bierman, Staff Geophysicist, Willowstick Technologies

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Reception in the Exhibit Hall

5:15 pm – 6:30 pm
Tahoma 5
USACE Town Hall Meeting

WEDNESDAY, SEPTEMBER 12

7:00 am – 6:00 pm
Fall’s Suite
Speaker Preview Room Open

7:30 am – 5:30 pm
Skybridge 4D
Registration Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am
Exhibit Hall 4E
Continental Breakfast with the Exhibitors

8:30 am - 10:00 am
Tahoma 1-2
Concurrent Session Twenty-One: Public Safety and Outreach
Moderated by Andy Peters, Pacific Netting Products

Low Head Dams - Addressing Safety AT Dams
Manuela Johnson, State of Indiana Silver Jackets Lead, Indiana Department of Homeland Security

How Multiple Dam Table Top Exercises is a Win-Win Situation
Natalie Rogers, P.E., CFM, Water Resources Engineer, and Marc Johnson, P.E., CFM, Principal Water Resources Engineer, FTN Associates Ltd.

Implications of updating inundation mapping for use in Emergency Action Plans: Sutherlin Dams
Edward George Robison, Senior Project Manager, and Nathan Cox, Hydraulic Engineer, McMillen Jacobs Associates; and Meghan Walter, State Hydraulic Engineer – Oregon, USDA - NRCS

8:30 am - 10:00 am
Tahoma 3
Concurrent Session Twenty-Two: Spillway Rehabs
Moderated by Chad R. Davis, P.E., HDR Engineering, Inc.

The Floating Bulkhead: A Practical, Flexible, and Economical Approach to Dewatering Gates
Christopher T. Goodwin, P.E., Water Resources Manager, and Todd M. Rudolph, Water Resources Engineer, Ayres Associates

Lake Delhi Dam Reconstruction – A Good Dam Story
William Holman, Senior Project Manager, Stanley Consultants, Inc.

Fine Tuning a Piano Key Weir
Randall P. Bass, P.E., Principal, Schnabel Engineering

8:30 am - 10:00 am
Tahoma 4
Concurrent Session Twenty-Three: Internal Erosion
Moderated by Robert R. Bowers, P.E., OBG

Hyatt Dam – Challenges of Modifying A 96-Year-Old Embankment Dam to Address Internal Erosion Risk
Elizabeth Ouellette, P.E., Geotechnical Engineer, Brandt Demars, P.E., Regional Construction Engineer, and Tara Schenk McFarland, P.E., Program Manager, Bureau of Reclamation

Martin Reservoir Failure Case History - Revisited
Mark Pabst, Consultant; and John W. France, AECOM

Embankment Breach Research: Observed Internal Erosion Processes
Abdelfatah K. Ali, Post-doctoral Research Associate, ORISE/ORAU; Sherry L. Hunt, Research Leader and Research Civil Engineer, Ronald D. Tejral, Agricultural Engineer, and Darrel M. Temple, Research Leader (Retired), USDA - ARS

8:30 am - 10:00 am
Tahoma 5
Concurrent Session Twenty-Four: PMP
Moderated by Douglas L. Johnson, P.E., Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

Use of Stochastic Storm Transposition Methods for Developing the PMF for FERC-regulated Bear River, Utah Hydroelectric Project
Alyssa Hendricks Dietrich, Senior Hydrometeorologist, Victoria Sankovich Bahls, Senior Hydrometeorologist, and Tye Parzybok, President/CEO, Chief Meteorologist, MetStat, Inc.; Christopher Bahner, WEST Consultants, Inc.; and Roger Raeburn, Chief Dam Safety Engineer, PacifiCorp

Temporal Distribution of Probable Maximum Precipitation
Joseph Wilson, Civil Engineer, Dam and Reservoir Safety Program, MO Department of Natural Resources

Updating PMP Analysis Through Collaboration-The Colorado-New Mexico Regional Extreme Precipitation Analysis, Setting a new Standard of Practice
Bill Kappel, President, Doug Hultstrand, Senior Hydrometeorologist, and Geoff Muhlestein, Senior GIS Analyst, Applied Weather Associates

8:30 am – 10:00 am
Chelan 5
Tailings Dams Regulatory Committee

10:00 am - 10:30 am
Exhibit Hall 4E
Refreshment Break

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Tahoma 1-2
Concurrent Session Twenty-Five: Spillway Assessment
Moderated by Meghan Walter, P.E., USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service

“You Don’t Know What You Don’t Know” - Inspecting Spillways and Assessing Potential Failure Modes
Paul Schweiger, Vice President, Manager of Dams and Hydraulics Section, and Robert A. Kline, Vice President, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

Application of a Systematic Integrated Framework for Spillway Inspection and Assessment
Ali Reza Firoozfar, Hydraulic Engineer, Kenwarjit S. Dosanjh, Hydraulic Structures Section Manager, Keith C. Moen, Northwest Hydropower Engineering Manager, Edwin T. Zapel, Dam, Hydro, Civil Works, Hydraulic Design Lead, and William R. Fiedler, Dam Safety/Risk Senior Technical Advisor, HDR Engineering, Inc.

Folsom Dam Auxiliary Spillway and Oroville Flood Control Outlet Spillway – How the Offspring Differs from the Parent
Cecily M. Nolan, P.E., Civil / Structural Engineer, Ethan Thompson, P.E., Lead Hydraulic Engineer, Kenneth R. Pattermann, P.E., G.E., Geotechnical Engineer, and Michele K. Louie, P.E., Civil / Structural Engineer, US Army Corps of Engineers; and Nathan C. Cox, P.E., Hydraulic Engineer, McMillen Jacobs Associates

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Tahoma 3
Concurrent Session Twenty-Six: Levees
Moderated by Emily Schwartz, P.E., Black and Veatch

Zero to Thirty in Sixty Days - Critical Levee Repair Sites Rehabilitation Effort, Central Valley, California
Richard Millet, P.E., G.E., Vice President, Water Resources, Rob Nixon, P.E., G.E., Loren Murray, P.E., and Armando Lopez, Project Manager/Construction Manager, AECOM; Kent Zenobia, P.E., Supervising Engineer Specialist, Division of Flood Management, and David Wheeldon, P.E., Supervising Engineer, Division of Flood Management, CA Department of Water Resources

Where’s the Risk? An Analysis of the Sacramento-San Joaquin Delta Levee Risks
Hollie Ellis, Senior Vice President, Shannon & Wilson, Inc.; Larry Roth, ARCADIS; and Erin Mullin, P.E., Delta Stewardship Council

Hurricane Harvey: analyzing and preventing floods inside a levee
Phil Martin, Asst. General Manager, Fort Bend County Levee Improvement District No. 2

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Tahoma 4
Concurrent Session Twenty-Seven: Monitoring and Inspection
Moderated by Joe Witczak, P.E., Washington State Department of Ecology

Scanning Sonar Applications for Dam Inspections and Bathymetric Surveys
Tracy B. Vermeyen, P.E., Hydraulic Engineer, Bureau of Reclamation

Dam Drone Inspections – Low Cost, High Value Data the New Exchequer Dam Story
George Meister, P.E., Senior Engineer/UAS Coordinator, and Chad Masching, P.E., Senior Engineer, GEI Consultants, Inc.

Preserving Instrumentation at New Waddell Dam
Aaron L. Ashcroft, Sr. Civil Engineer, Reliability Central Arizona Project

10:30 am - 12:00 pm
Tahoma 5
Concurrent Session Twenty-Eight: Cracking and Blasting
Moderated by John A. Bove, AECOM

Designing Geotextiles to Span Open Cracks in Embankments
Benjamin C. Doerge, Geotechnical Engineer, M & E Consultants/USDA - NRCS (Retired); and Karl V. Visser, Hydraulic Engineer, USDA - NRCS

Will My Filter Crack? Testing 1, 2, 3. Evaluation of the Suitability of Sand Material for Filters in Dams
Daniel Frechette, Principal Geotechnical Engineer, Wood Environment & Infrastructure Solutions, Inc.; and Stephen Brown, Senior Geotechnical Engineer, Flood Control District of Maricopa County - Dam Safety Branch

Criteria for Controlled Close Proximity Blasting at the Oroville Dam Spillways and Flood Control Structure
John Lemke, President, Geodaq, Inc.; Mike Driller, Mark Schultz, Supervising Engineer, Division of Safety of Dams, and Amin Islam, Engineer, CA Department of Water Resources; and Gordon Revey, Revey Associates Inc
.
12:00 pm - 1:30 pm
Exhibit Hall 4E
Lunch with the Exhibitors

12:00 pm – 1:30 pm
Chelan 5
Committee on Educational Outreach

12:15 pm – 1:15 pm
Chelan 4
Dam Design & Construction Committee

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Tahoma 1-2
Concurrent Session Twenty-Nine: Soapbox Session: Toward Industry-Wide Use of Best Technical Practices
Facilitated by: Mark E. Baker, P.E., Dam & Levee Safety Officer, National Park Service

This Soapbox will explore whether the current dam safety industry's use of technical practices/guidelines is working well or if improvements are needed. The audience will have an opportunity to contribute to the discussion.

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Tahoma 3
Concurrent Session Thirty: Zoned Embankments & Deformation
Moderated by Mark Thompson, Black & Veatch Corp.

Use of FLAC Modeling and Other Factors for Assessing Operational Risk at Ritschard Dam
Don Meyer, P.E., Senior Water Resources Engineer, and Ray Tenney, P.E., Deputy Chief Engineer, Colorado River Water Conservation District; and Tiffany Adams, Ph.D., P.E., Geotechnical Engineer, AECOM

Design of a High Hydraulic Asphalt Core Rockfill Dam for Colorado
Donald Montgomery, Principal Engineer, Taylor Scott, P.E., Civil Engineer, and Dr. Christine Weber, Senior Associate, Stantec; and Joe Donnelly, Project Manager - Water Resource Engineer, Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District

Evaluation of Liquefaction Resistance of Gravelly Soil Using the Dynamic Cone Penetrometer
Kyle M. Rollins, Professor, and T. Leslie Youd, Professor Emeritus, Brigham Young University; and Michael Talbot, Project Engineer, US Bureau of Reclamation

1:30 pm - 3:00 pm
Tahoma 4
Concurrent Session Thirty-One: Risk and Hydrology
Moderated by: Ellen Faulkner, P.E., Ayres Associates

Risk-Informed Hydrologic Design using Stochastic Models
Joseph Wright, Supervisory Hydraulic Engineer, and Amanda Stone, Hydrologic Engineer, Bureau of Reclamation, Technical Services Center

Use of Annual Maximum Streamflow Records for Low-Probability Flood Estimation
Joseph V. Bellini, P.E., PH, D.WRE, CFM, Vice President and Principal Water Resources Engineer, Aterra Solutions

Improving Watershed Precipitation Frequency Estimates for Risk-Informed Decision-Making
Debbie Martin, Senior Hydrometeorologist, Katie Ward, Senior Meteorologist, and Jason Caldwell, Chief Hydrometeorologist, MetStat, Inc.; and Mel Schaefer, MGS Engineering Consultants, Inc.

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm
Exhibit Hall 4E
Refreshment Break

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Tahoma 1-2
Concurrent Session Thirty-two: Decade Dam Failures Part II
Moderated by Dana Miller, Colorado Division of Water Resources

70th Anniversary of the Columbia River Dike Failure
Stephen Durgin, P.E., National Design Engineer, USDA – NRCS

The Mud Pond/Lake Lee Dam Failures – A Story of Mistakes in Two Centuries
R. Lee Wooten, P.E., Principal, GEI Consultants, Inc.; William C. Salomaa, Director, Office of Dam Safety, Paul Marinelli, P.E., Dam Safety Engineer, Office of Dam Safety, and Edward M. Connor, Dam Safety Engineer, Office of Dam Safety, MA Department of Conservation and Recreation; and Alon Dominitz, P.E., Section Chief – Dam Safety, NY Department of Environmental Conservation

40th Anniversary of the Palegnedra Dam Failure
Alon Dominitz, P.E., Chief, NY Department of Environmental Conservation; and Johnathon Atkins, Dam Safety Division, MS Department of Environmental Quality

See What’s New at DamFailures.org!
Gregory Richards, P.E., CFM, ASDSO DamFailures.org Subcommittee Chair, Gannett Fleming, Inc.

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Tahoma 3
Concurrent Session Thirty-three: Regulatory Guidance
Moderated by Charles F. Cobb, P.E., Alaska Department of Natural Resources

Environmental Consequence Classification of Mine Dam Failures: Updating the Canadian Classification System
Lee Nikl, Principal/Senior Environmental Scientist, and Julia Steele, Golder Associates Ltd.; Lindsay Robertson, Klohn Crippen Berger; Scott Davidson, New Gold Inc.; and Rob Schryburt, Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources and Forestry

Introducing NRCS Design Guidance for Articulated Concrete Block Armored Spillways
Jon Fripp, Stream Mechanics Civil Engineer, Karl Visser, Hydraulic Engineer, and Stephen Durgin, P.E., National Design Engineer, USDA - NRCS

FEMA Public Assistance (PA) Disaster Funding for Dams
Preston W. Wilson, Civil Engineer, and Lujuana Richardson, Section Chief, Federal Emergency Management Agency

3:30 pm - 5:00 pm
Tahoma 4
Concurrent Session Thirty-four: Hydraulic Modeling
Moderated by Jonathan D. Keeling, Stantec Consulting Services, Inc.

Physical Modeling of Air Demand at Cedar Cliff Dam Using 1:8 and 1:19 Scale Models
Dan Gessler, Vice President, Andy Johansson, Director, Hydraulic Modeling, and Chris Miller, Engineer II, Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.; John Eddy, PMC Hydro Program Engineer, and Brad Keaton, Chief Dam Safety Engineer, Duke Energy; and Hasan Kocahan, Manager, Hydroplus Inc.

What Happens When Spillway Gates Can’t be Opened
Damian M. Gomez, Water Resources Engineer, and Kevin Miller, Civil/Water Resources Engineer, Gomez and Sullivan Engineers, DPC

Quantification and Mitigation of Uplift on a Non-Ogee Shaped Spillway Crest: Numerical and Physical Hydraulic Modeling of Mathis Dam
Joe Orlins, Director, Hydraulic Modeling and Consulting, Zach Taylor, and Dan Gessler, Vice President, Alden Research Laboratory, Inc.; and Todd Barber, Senior Engineer – SCG Hydro Services, Southern Company

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 13

7:30 am – 3:30 pm
Tahoma Foyer
Workshop Registration Desk Open

7:30 am – 8:30 am
Tahoma Foyer
Coffee Break for Workshop Participants

8:00 am - 4:30 pm • Field Trip to Mud Mountain Dam - Meet at Level One Convention Place bus pickup area for departure  

8:30 am - 5:30 pm • Technical Workshop - Dam-Break Flood Modeling/Mapping Using DSS Wise Lite

  • Mustafa S. Altinaker, Ph.D., Director and Research Professor; Marcus McGrath, Research and Development Engineer; and Vijay Ramalingam, Ph.D., Research Scientist, National Center for Computational Hydroscience and Engineering (NCCHE), University of Mississippi

8:30 am - 12:00 pm • Technical Workshop - On-Site Response Guidance for Seepage and Internal Erosion Incidents

  • Doug Yadon, P.E., G.E., P.G., CEG., Senior Consultant/Engineering Geology and Geotechnical Engineering, Jennifer Williams, P.E., Dams Market Sector Leader, and Jason Boomer, P.E., Geotechnical Team Manager, AECOM; Michele Lemieux, P.E., Dam Safety Program Manager, Dam Safety Section, MT Department of Natural Resources and Conservation; and Bill McCormick, P.E., Chief, Dam Safety, CO Division of Water Resources

12:00 pm - 6:00 pm • Field Trip to Masonry Dam and Cedar River Watershed - Meet at Level One Convention Place bus pickup area for departure  

Special thanks to our sustaining members