Fundamentals of Reinforced Concrete Design of Hydraulic Structures: Agenda

October 15, 2019

8:00-8:30 - Introduction

  • Course Agenda
  • Instructors
  • Pre-Survey Review
  • Introductions and Participant Expectations
  • Contents of Workbook and CD/Thumb Drive
  • Purpose, Objective, and Expected Outcome
  • Scope of Course and Materials

8:30-9:10 - History of Concrete

  • Effect of Various Factors on Properties of Concrete
    • Air content
    • Cement
    • Water content
    • Pozzolans
    • Aggregates
    • Admixtures
  • Fresh Concrete Testing
    • Slump & Air
    • How to & How Many
    • Field Cure vs Lab Cure of Cylinders

9:10-9:20 - Common Hydraulic Structures

  • Spillways
  • Stilling basins
  • Intake Towers

9:20-10:10 - Concrete Design

  • Structural concrete
  • Mass concrete
  • Self-leveling concrete
  • Durability – Exposure conditions
  • Erosion Resistance
  • Strength
  • Permeability
  • Freeze-thaw
  • Heat of Hydration (Thermal stresses)
  • Control of Alkali-Aggregate Reactivity

15 Minute Morning Break

10:25 – 11:10 - Steel Reinforcement

  • Properties
  • Corrosion
  • Types (Plain, Epoxy, Galvanized, MMFX)
  • Laps
  • Splices
  • Couplers
  • Fiber Reinforcing
  • Construction Issues

11:10 – 11:45 - Properties of Hardened Concrete

  • Compressive strength
  • Tensile strength
  • Shear strength
  • Modulus of Elasticity
  • Shrinkage
  • Creep

75 Minute Lunch Break

1:00 – 1:30 - Design Philosophy

  • Allowable stress design approach
  • Load and resistance factor design

1:30 – 2:00 - Codes and Guidelines (Part 1)

  • ACI-318
  • ACI-350
  • Hydraulic Structures – Unique Issues

2:00 – 2:30 - Concrete Mix Design

  • Considerations (W/C ratio, air, durability, etc)
  • Sample Mix Design

2:30 – 3:00 - Codes and Guidelines (Part 2)

  • USDA TR 67 and NEH Part 636 Chapter 30
  • COE-EM 1110-2-2104
  • USBR Design Standard 14, Chapters 3 and 4
  • Summary Comparison of Codes

15 Minute Afternoon Break

3:15 – 4:00 - Loading Conditions (Part 1)

  • Gate operating loads
  • Earth
  • Water
  • Uplift
  • Ice
  • Subgrade and backfill requirements
  • Dead loads, live loads, temporary loads, construction loads
  • Earthquakes

4:00 – 4:45 - Loading Conditions (Part 2)

  • Developing Force Diagrams
  • Stability (Sliding and Overturning)

4:45 – 5:00 Day 1 Wrap Up and Preview Day 2

 

October 16, 2019

8:00 – 8:30 - Loading Conditions (Part 3)

  • Shear and Bending Moment Diagrams

8:30 – 8:50 - Design Example 1 – Interior Spillway Slab

  • Uplift Stability
  • Slabs on Grade, Shrinkage, Cracking
  • Shrinkage and Temperature Steel

8:50 – 9:30 - Design Example 2 – Retaining/Training Wall

  • Wall Loads
  • Global Stability
  • One-way Slab/Wall – Flexure (min/max steel, bar spacing, transverse steel)
  • Shear Behavior and design (Vc only – slabs)
  • Development (Ld equations, capacity diagrams)
  • Detailng (Bar Termination, Tension Zones, Splices)

9:30 – 10:00 - Class Problem 1 – Spillway Training Wall & Slab

  • Overview of Problem

15 Minute Morning Break

10:15 – 10:45 - Class Problem 1 – Spillway Training Wall & Slab (cont.)

  • Individuals or Small Groups Solve (Normal Pool; Flood Condition)

10:45 – 11:15 - Class Problem 1 – Review

  • Review Solution
  • Other Load Conditions and Design Impacts

11:15 – 11:45 - Design Example 3 – Fixed End Moments

  • Tower Wall Design (1 Level)
  • Detailing

75 Minute Lunch

1:00 – 1:45 Class Problem 2 – Inlet Structure Beam Design

  • Overview of Problem
  • Flexural Capacity (Beam equations)
  • Beam design
  • Beam deflection limits
  • Individuals or Small Groups Solve

1:45 – 2:10 - Class Problem 2 – Review

  • Review Solution

2:10 – 3:00 - Concrete Repair and Remediation – Part 1

  • Problem Identification (ACI References)
  • Approaches
  • Surface Preparation and Repair
  • Anchoring/PostTensioning (Brief overview; reference ASDSO Webinar “Rehabilitation of Concrete Dams”)

15 Minute Afternoon Break

3:15 – 4:00 - Concrete Repair and Remediation – Part 2

  • Problem Identification (ACI References)
  • Approaches
  • Surface Preparation and Repair
  • Anchoring/Tensioning (Brief overview; reference ASDSO Webinar “Rehabilitation of Concrete Dams”)

4:00 – 4:45 Design Details for Concrete Cradles

4:45 – 5:00 Day 2 Wrap Up and Preview Day 3

 

October 17, 2019

8:00 – 9:45 - Parts 1 & 2

  • Joint & Drain Design Issues
    • Overview of Oroville technical deficiencies
  • Joints – Where & Why
    • Contraction – not reinforced
    • Construction – reinforced
    • Waterstops – Types, installation
    • Waterstops – joining to existing concrete
    • Keyways
    • Bentonite and hydrophilic rubber strips
    • Dowels
    • Joint Spacing
  • Drains
    • Locations
    • Outlets
    • Effects on reducing loading
    • Construction methods

15 Minute Morning Break

10:00 – 11:00 - Miscellaneous Construction Issues

  • Steel tolerances
  • Forms
  • Concrete placement – consolidation
  • Concrete tolerances (Slump, air, strength), member size
  • Curing
  • Concreting under severe weather conditions
  • Inspection and testing – Test methods, frequency, reporting
  • Special requirements for concrete surface subject to high velocity flow
  • Repairs – Methods and Materials, Preparation, Joint sealants
  • Finishes – Requirements for formed and unformed surfaces
  • Requirements for form removal and early loading
  • Anchors and dowels

11:00 – 11:45 - Software for Reinforced Concrete Design

  • Discussion on available design software

11:45 – 12:00 Wrap Up and Course Evaluations

Special thanks to our sustaining members