Fundamentals of Reinforced Concrete Design of Hydraulic Structures: Agenda

May 15

8:00-8:30

  • Introduction
    • Course Agenda
    • Instructors
    • Pre-Survey Review
    • Introductions and Participant Expectations
    • Contents of Workbook and CD/Thumb Drive
    • Purpose, Objective, and Expected Outcome
    • Scope of Course and Materials

8:30-9:10

  • History of Concrete
    • Effect of Various Factors on Properties of Concrete
    • Air content
    • Cement
    • Water content
    • Pozzolans
    • Aggregates
    • Admixtures
  • Fresh Concrete Testing
    • Slump & Air
    • How to & How Many
    • Field Cure vs Lab Cure of Cylinders

9:10-9:20

  • Common Hydraulic Structures
    • Spillways
    • Stilling basins
    • Intake Towers

9:20-10:10

  • Concrete Design
    • Structural concrete
    • Mass concrete
    • Self-leveling concrete
    • Durability – Exposure conditions
    • Erosion Resistance
    • Strength
    • Permeability
    • Freeze-thaw
    • Heat of Hydration (Thermal stresses)
    • Control of Alkali-Aggregate Reactivity

15 Minute Morning Break

10:25 – 11:10

  • Steel Reinforcement
    • Properties
    • Corrosion
    • Types (Plain, Epoxy, Galvanized, MMFX)
    • Laps
    • Splices
    • Couplers
    • Fiber Reinforcing
    • Construction Issues

11:10 – 11:45

  • Properties of Hardened Concrete
    • Compressive strength
    • Tensile strength
    • Shear strength
    • Modulus of Elasticity
    • Shrinkage
    • Creep

75 Minute Lunch Break

1:00 – 1:30

  • Design Philosophy
    • Allowable stress design approach
    • Load and resistance factor design

1:30 – 2:00

  • Codes and Guidelines (Part 1)
    • ACI-318
    • ACI-350
    • Hydraulic Structures – Unique Issues

2:00 – 2:30

  • Concrete Mix Design
    • Considerations (W/C ratio, air, durability, etc)
    • Sample Mix Design

2:30 – 3:00

  • Codes and Guidelines (Part 2)
    • USDA TR 67 and NEH Part 636 Chapter 30
    • COE-EM 1110-2-2104
    • USBR Design Standard 14, Chapters 3 and 4
    • Summary Comparison of Codes

15 Minute Afternoon Break

3:15 – 4:00

  • Loading Conditions (Part 1)
    • Gate operating loads
    • Earth
    • Water
    • Uplift
    • Ice
    • Subgrade and backfill requirements
    • Dead loads, live loads, temporary loads, construction loads
    • Earthquakes

4:00 – 4:45

  • Loading Conditions (Part 2)
    • Developing Force Diagrams
    • Global Stability (Sliding and Overturning)

4:45 – 5:00

  • Day 1 Wrap Up and Preview Day 2

 

May 16

8:00 – 8:30

  • Loading Conditions (Part 3)
    • Shear and Bending Moment Diagrams

8:30 – 8:50

  • Design Example 1 – Interior Spillway Slab
    • Uplift Stability
    • Slabs on Grade, Shrinkage, Cracking
    • Shrinkage and Temperature Steel

8:50 – 9:30

  • Design Example 2 – Retaining/Training Wall
    • Wall Loads
    • Global Stability
    • One-way Slab/Wall – Flexure (min/max steel, bar spacing, transverse steel)
    • Shear Behavior and design (Vc only – slabs)
    • Development (Ld equations, capacity diagrams)
    • Detailing (Bar Termination, Tension Zones, Splices)

9:30 – 10:00

  • Class Problem 1 – Spillway Training Wall & Slab
    • Overview of Problem

15 Minute Morning Break

10:15 – 10:45

  • Class Problem 1 – Spillway Training Wall & Slab (cont.)
    • Individuals or Small Groups Solve (Normal Pool; Flood Condition)

10:45 – 11:15

  • Class Problem 1 – Review
    • Review Solution
    • Other Load Conditions and Design Impacts

11:15 – 11:45

  • Design Example 3 – Fixed End Moments
    • Tower Wall Design (1 Level)
    • Detailing

75 Minute Lunch

1:00 – 1:45

  • Class Problem 2 – Inlet Structure Beam Design
    • Overview of Problem
    • Flexural Capacity (Beam equations)
    • Beam design
    • Beam deflection limits
    • Individuals or Small Groups Solve

1:45 – 2:10

  • Class Problem 2 – Review
    • Review Solution

2:10 – 3:00

  • Concrete Repair and Remediation – Part 1
    • Problem Identification (ACI References)
    • Approaches
    • Surface Preparation and Repair
    • Anchoring/Post Tensioning (Brief overview; reference ASDSO Webinar “Rehabilitation of Concrete Dams”)

15 Minute Afternoon Break

3:15 – 4:00

  • Concrete Repair and Remediation – Part 2
    • Problem Identification (ACI References)
    • Approaches
    • Surface Preparation and Repair
    • Anchoring/Post Tensioning (Brief overview; reference ASDSO Webinar “Rehabilitation of Concrete Dams”)

4:00 – 4:45

  • Design Details for Concrete Cradles

4:45 – 5:00

  • Day 2 Wrap Up and Preview Day 3

 

May 17

8:00 – 9:45

  • Parts 1 & 2 Joint & Drain Design Issues
    • Overview of Oroville technical deficiencies
  • Joints – Where & Why
    • Contraction – not reinforced
    • Construction – reinforced
    • Waterstops – Types, installation
    • Waterstops – joining to existing concrete
    • Keyways
    • Bentonite and hydrophilic rubber strips
    • Dowels
    • Joint Spacing
  • Drains
    • Locations
    • Outlets
    • Effects on reducing loading
    • Construction methods

15 Minute Morning Break

10:00 – 11:00

  • Miscellaneous Construction Issues
    • Steel tolerances
    • Forms
    • Concrete placement – consolidation
    • Concrete tolerances (Slump, air, strength), member size
    • Curing
    • Concreting under severe weather conditions
    • Inspection and testing – Test methods, frequency, reporting
    • Special requirements for concrete surface subject to high velocity flow
    • Repairs – Methods and Materials, Preparation, Joint sealants
    • Finishes – Requirements for formed and unformed surfaces
    • Requirements for form removal and early loading
    • Anchors and dowels

11:00 – 11:45

  • Software for Reinforced Concrete Design
    • Discussion on available design software

11:45 – 12:00

  • Wrap Up and Course Evaluations
Special thanks to our sustaining members